From 2015, 2015年より、


The English version is "Slow Life - Tidings of four seasons".
I am weak in English. For that reason I aim at something like picture book, that is represented by words of a little.


Aromaphloia アロマフロイア』では、バラやアロマオイルなどユーカリ以外のものを掲載しています。


Is this eucalyptus a variegated leaf ?

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus aromaphloia
Common Name: Scented bark / Creswick apple-box

I cultivate Aromaphloia in two flowerpots.

One of them,
Leaf of the original Aromaphloa.

The other is

When it was small, it was the leaf of the same shape, but shapes came to be different as it became big.

Is it a mutation?
It's a roundish leaf.

Long time was necessary for this eucalyptus's changing into a variegated leaf.

I noticed recently.


Flower of Eucalyptus caesia ssp. magna.

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus caesia ssp. magna
Common Name: Silver Princess, Gungurru

The flower of Eucalyptus caesia ssp. magna bloomed.

It is the size of the flower memorable.



04/28/2015 - 05/10/2015

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus orbifolia
Common Name: Round Leaved Mallee

The flower of Eucalyptus orbifolia bloomed.
It is vivid yellow, it is small and is a pretty flower.

学名:ユーカリ オービフォリア
和名:ハートリーフ ユーカリ

ユーカリ オービーフォリアの花が咲きました。


I'm back

Spam comment was written a lot in newly created blog.

Therefore, I was once closed a new blog.

For a while, I will be resumed here.

Osakano Jie


I've integrated the blog

I’ve integrated Eucalyptus morrisbyi, Slow Life – Tidings of 4 Seasons,  Aromaphloia

Eucalyptus morrisbyi …

Slow Life – Tidings of 4 Seasons …

Aromaphloia …

New blog is 

Aromaphloia ···

Please change the link.



I will decrease the latest edition of the blog  approximately one year to rebuild my house.


Will Hirakata and the place of the same climate be in Australia?

Will Hirakata and the place of the same climate be in Australia?
Hirakata is a city located in Osaka, Japan.

Temperature of Hirakata is the average temperature from 2009 to 2011.
I got the temperature of each Australia place from the site of the trip.

Temperature of each place

Monthly temperature difference is subtract monthly minimum temperature from monthly maximum temperature.
Monthly temperature difference of Alice Springs is much greater than monthly temperature difference of Hirakata.

Annual temperature difference is obtained by subtracting minimum temperature of the winter from minimum temperature of the summer.
In many places of Australia, annual temperature difference of Australia is much small than annual temperature difference of Hirakata.
The hot area is warm in the winter, and the cold area is cool in the summer. 

The desert zone that differences between heat and cold have a big is near to the maximum temperature and minimum temperature of Hirakata.

I tried to validate the detailed data, whether or not there is a place that is similar to Hirakata.
The following figure used data of the Australian government.

Highest temperature map

Minimum temperature map

Composite map
  ※The composite map is own work.

It is thought that it is QLD Mitchel when I check meteorological observatory data of this neighborhood.
I have created a graph in numerical data of Mitchell.
Graphs are based on the meteorological data of the Australian Government.

In winter of Hirakata, temperature rises around 8 degrees from minimum temperature and becomes around 9 degrees at the daytime.
In winter of Mitchell temperature rises around 13 degrees from minimum temperature and becomes around 20 degrees at the daytime.
We can feel the 20 degrees temperature all year in Mitchell.
I cannot experience it in Hirakata

From Google Maps

The terrain of Mitchell seems such as the nook of the plain that is blocked by the mountain.

The terrain of Hirakata is the nook of the Osaka Plain that is blocked by the mountain of Kyoto and Nara.

Next graph is air temperature of Alice Springs and Arltunga.
I have created a graph in based on the meteorological data of the Australian Government.

Arltunga is the minimum temperature about 2 degrees lower than Alice Springs.

A Alice spring

B Arltunga

In both areas, the temperature is a similar tendency.

In many places of Australia, annual temperature difference of Australia is much small than annual temperature difference of Hirakata.
The hot area is warm in the winter, and the cold area is cool in the summer.
The winter highest temperature is the same as summer minimum temperature.
There is one puncta of temperature that you can always sense in Australia.
However,  summer temperatures and winter temperatures in Hirakata are very different.

In the eucalyptus which I cultivate, there are gamophylla of the Alice spring and melanophloia of Mitchell.
It was seeded at time same as both.
It is planting a flowerpot with the same soil.
They have grown in the open air exposed to rain.

Below is a graph of the temperature of the winter Mitchell and Alice spring.  The data of Hirakata is January 2011.

The room temperature becomes 20 degrees from 18 degrees when I put a stove in winter.

Green meat compartment of the refrigerator is 5 to 7 degree, and  the refrigerator door pocket  is 6 to 9 degree.
Eucalyptus grown in Hirakata feel like inside the refrigerator.

When we cultivate Eucalyptus, on that condition Hirakata does not have Australia and the place of the similar temperature.
The environment is different, but the eucalyptus grows.
Eucalyptus survives strong  to changes in the environment.

Precipitation of Hirakata and Australia.
Because there is little precipitation, it is necessary to reduce quantity of the watering.

But when I change the way I think.
I think, not necessarily eucalyptus accumulated in leaf water directly, the amount of water that seeps into the ground because it becomes a problem, by dropping quite a water-holding capacity of the soil, whether it is not capable of supporting the watering.

I think I should examine the soil of Australia.